Nominees for Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2009

Read the full list of 2009 nominees.

Click here for more info on the awards ceremony and how to watch.

 FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Georges St. Pierre
•    Lyoto Machida
•    Anderson Silva
•    Mike Brown
•    Brock Lesnar

FIGHT OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41
•    Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
•    Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99
•    Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100
•    Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102

KO OF THE YEAR
•    Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88
•    Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
•    Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98
•    Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102
•    Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR
•    B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101
•    Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99
•    Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91
•    Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
•    Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95

BEST PROMOTION
•    UFC
•    Strikeforce
•    DREAM
•    WEC
•    Bellator

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR
•    Dana White, UFC president
•    Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO
•    Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO
•    Charles "Mask" Lewis, TapouT co-founder
•    Joe Silva, UFC VP of Talent Relations

EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Bisping
•    Fedor Emelianenko
•    Terry Etim
•    Dan Hardy
•    Gegard Mousasi

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Shane Carwin
•    Dan Hardy
•    Jon Jones
•    Brock Lesnar
•    Cain Velasquez

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Gina Carano
•    Megumi Fujii
•    Sarah Kaufman
•    Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos
•    Rosi Sexton

COACH OF THE YEAR
•    Mark Dellagrotte
•    Greg Jackson
•    Ricardo Liborio
•    Greg Nelson
•    Shawn Tompkins

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR
•    Arianny Celeste
•    Edith LaBelle
•    Holly Madison
•    Natasha Wicks
•    Logan Stanton

GYM OF THE YEAR
•    American Top Team
•    Black House MMA
•    Xtreme Couture
•    Greg Jackson's Submission Fighting
•    Wolfslair

BEST MMA BRAND
•    Bad Boy
•    Hayabusa
•    Silverstar
•    TapouT
•    UFC

BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER
•    Affliction
•    One More Round
•    Silver Star
•    TapouT
•    Toe2Toe

BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER
•    Everlast MMA
•    Fairtex
•    Hayabusa
•    Triumph United
•    UFC

BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER
•    ADX
•    Hayabusa
•    Sprawl
•    Tapout
•    Warrior

BEST MEDIA SOURCE
•    MMAJunkie.com
•    "Inside MMA" on HDNet
•    "MMA Connected" on Sportsnet
•    MMAWeekly.com
•    Sherdog.com

BEST MMA JOURNALIST
•    John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
•    Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
•    Joe Ferraro, "MMA Connected"
•    Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports
•    Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MMA (not voted on by fans, but by industry peers)
 

メディア

最新
UFC 185でライト級王者アンソニー・ペティスがトップコンテンダーハファエル・ドス・アンジョスと、そして初代女子ストロー級王者のカルラ・エスパルザがヨアナ・イェンドジェイチェクと対戦する。
2015/03/03
UFC公式ランキングの動向をじっくり分析する週刊コンテンツ、ザ・ランキング・リポート。今週はマット・パリーノとフォレスト・グリフィンがロンダが王座の防衛に成功したUFC 184のランキングへの影響を分析。
2015/03/03
UFCミニッツのホスト、リサ・フォイルズがフィリピンで初開催されるUFC大会に決定したセミ・メインイベントのマッチアップ、ニール・マグニーとキム・ドンヒョンの一戦に関する情報をお届け。
2015/03/03
ウェルター級のNo.1コンテンダー、ジョニー“ビッグ・リグ”ヘンドリックスが強烈な左フックでマルティン・カンプマンを1ラウンドで失神KO!ヘンドリックスはテキサス州ダラスで開催されるUFC 185のメインカードの一戦でマット・ブラウンと対戦、お楽しみに!
2015/03/03